Welcome to the Frodsham League News


Johns  Mid Season Report.

Goshawk A.lead Div 1 from Red lion A who are still on

for the Double Helsby D are in the wings in third ,with Chetwode A having

a good season fourth. Grapes who are adrift at the bottom will be hopeing

for a good run in. Barry Ellams heads the averages from Fred Worrall and

Graham Donnelly.   Goshawk B the yo-yo team lead div 2  Pavillions C are

second with Kingswood A  in third spot. Norton B with a game in hand may

well have a say in things. Gary Lloyd leads the averages from Kingwoods

Steve Jones and Glyn Jacks. Its a close call in Div 3  Kingsley B lead from

Helsby C with Subscription surprisingly playing a man short droping down

to third. Mike Littler Egerton C is clear leader of the averages.


Individual Merit for the Charles Lomas Cup.
(Check the Frod Comps page)
Sponsored by Complete Security Services.
Qualifying Rounds ~ TBA
Final Rounds ~ Saturday 24th August at 1.30pm


This years Frank Edwardson Final

With  the  majority  of  the  finalists  in this years cup final being from 

the Runcorn area we have decided to have it at the   Subscription  Club.

In my absence it will be run by our Runcorn consultant  Ray Worthington.

I hope nobody spoils things by trying to practice on the green now this

Decision as been made.



Reminder about Rule 15.
The window for new player registrations closes on 1st July.

Fred Rogers & Alf Jones Quarter Finals.
Would all venues and teams please let John ( 73 10 34 ) know that
Thursday 25th July are available and agreeable.

            


The club / team contacts information is lower down this page.
If you see any errors or have changes, please email Pete with details.

Committee writes...
Can we remind all teams of Rule 11 about postponed matches.
Please be aware that we will deduct the minimum 50 points
along with fines, so please conform
or expect us to impose this rule very strictly to all teams.

Frodsham league registrations.
From 1st June, no club is allowed to just register any new players
by putting them directly into the MB system.
ALL new registrations must now be made by request
directly to John B and have the agreement of the league committee.
Any player that doesn't go through this ruling will
automatically lose all points that the new player has scored.
We are here to encourage bowling and new starters,
so please chase John with any additional players required.

Willow Brook B have become Union Vaults and will still play at Rock Park

Message from John reads...
I've managed to get the clashes for both Norley and Hazel Pear with
the Norley league to just two games each.
However it does mean some teams may have to play 2 home then
2 away, or vise-versa and six teams will have to play three on the trot
either home or away mid-season.
All the best to you all for the coming season....John B

John Brassington is now on email, his address is...
johnbrassington2925@gmail.com

Green and team information.

Willow Brook A & Union Vaults play at Rock Park on the big green

Rock Park play on the small green.

Egerton B & C play at Runcorn Hill.

Norley  play behind the Village Hall (opposite Methodist Church )


MINUTES OF THE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE MEETING HELD AT

FRODSHAM CONS CLUB ON TUESDAY 26th MARCH  2019 AT 8.00pm 

PRESENT:   B Griffiths (President), A Hough (Chairman), J Brassington (Sec/Treas),

 P Snelson (League result Sec. & Website manager) Colin Dean (County Rep)

CLUBS NOT REPRESENTED:  Red Lion, Goshawk, Kingsley, Kingswood, Norley, Barrow

 ( H/Books are available from John B)

         APOLOGIES:   Alan Watts, Fred Worrall, Dennis Sharpe, Barrow

         MINUTES OF LAST MEETING:        Previously circulated. Read, Passed and signed correct

         MATTERS ARISING:       None

CORRESPONDENCE:      None to report 

COUNTY NEWS & DISTRIBUTION:   Cheshire and BCGBA h/books were distributed having been

brought to the meeting by Colin Dean who reported that two of our clubs had not paid 

their affiliation fees (which has now been rectified). He reported that that some 

new rules from BCGBA had been passed but was unable to clarify the 

contents as the County rep failed to attend the last meeting        
 

FINANCE:        John proposed that that Peter should receive an extra £50

to cover his work with the new registration system but he declined the offer, 

therefore all items remain the same       

         CUP DRAWS:   The inaugural round for the Fred Rogers was made with six teams declining to take part.

John pointed out that any team who withdraws without playing will not be allowed

to play in the Alf Jones cup. Any Captain may call him to discuss whether to play

on a Thurs or Fri subject to their opponent’s situation

         A.O.B:        Graham White said he could supply result sheets if any were required. Please contact him.

         Peter informed the room that the MB system regarding dates for cup matches

would only show one date (Don’t worry about it). The League was also

unable to supply score cards as they are not easy to come by these days        

There being no further business Alan closed the meeting at 8.40pm

after thanking the Cons club for use of room and wishing everybody all the best for the forthcoming season

The Secretary and Captains

( new appointments will be underlined )

Please inform the League Secretary of any changes required for season 2019.


PRESIDENT
BRIAN GRIFFITHS
733 183
CHAIRMAN
ALAN HOUGH
713 120  
Mob: 07752 131 693
SECRETARY & TREASURER
JOHN BRASSINGTON
731 034   Mob: 0752 303 7320
COMP SECRETARY
ALL MATTERS TO JOHN B
(EXCEPT RESULTS TO PETE S)
LEAGUE RESULTS SEC
PETE SNELSON
722 752   Mob: 07740 995 775
BARROW SECRETARY Mr KERRY WALKER
07835 771 192
CAPT: COLIN HIGGINS
07518 192 008
DEPUTY CAPTAIN
Mr KERRY WALKER (Club Sec)
CASTLE PARK SECRETARY ALAN PLATTS 733 254 B TEAM: ALAN PLATTS
733 254 Mob: 075 130 17 177
CHETWODE ARMS SECRETARY ANN BROCK 01925 730 571 A TEAM: ALAN (S) HOUGH
01925 730 305
B TEAM: JUDY HARRISON
01925 730 475
FROD CONS CLUB SECRETARY MIKE GARNER 732 994 Mob: 078 165 94 664
CAPT: JOHN HUGHES 732 849
Mob: 07711 298 270
EGERTON SECRETARY DAVE PRYCE 574 152 MEM Capt: Phil Lawson 770 892
Vice: Peter Burton 565 263
B TEAM: SYLVIA DOBSON
772 267
C TEAM: DOREEN STOOKS 820 102 & Mob: 0785 243 2060
FROD RED LION SECRETARY GARY SPENCER
07958 495 413
A TEAM: JOHN BROOKER
07748 891 0676
B TEAM: CHARLIE BLAIN
787 487
GOSHAWK SECRETARY TONY HARLEY 724 166 A TEAM: JIM LARGE
07746 463 662
B TEAM: ROB OLSON  
740 477
GRAPES SECRETARY GEORGE GIBSON 563 174 CAPT: RAY WORTHINGTON
576 306
ABC TAXI's  CAPTAIN
LEA DAVIES 610 715
Mob: 075 63 74 98 68
HALTON RBL SECRETARY GRAHAM ADAMS 567 204
07837 335 837
A TEAM: JIM PEERS
07930 322 480
B TEAM: LORRAINE CLARKE
771 985
HAZEL PEAR SECRETARY & CAPT. COLIN DEAN 01606 781 440 VICE CAPTAIN: JOHN FRANCE
01925 267 276
JOHN FRANCE MOBILE
07765 876 749
HELSBY SECRETARY GRAHAM WHITE 723 328 A TEAM; GRAHAM WHITE
723 328
B TEAM: ELSIE GRIBBIN
0151 355 5180
C TEAM: HILARY BUCKLEY
724 851
D TEAM: DAVE EVANS
723 778
KINGSLEY SECRETARY ROB HILL 787 984 & 0787 155 6108 A TEAM: DEREK BELL
0797 9949 251
B TEAM: DENISE ROBERTS
788 186
KINGSWOOD SECRETARY CLIVE RIMMER 0791 756 8665 A TEAM: ALAN JONES 733 564 B TEAM: 
TBA
NORLEY SECRETARY STEVE OWEN 01606 882 173 B TEAM: PHIL KUCHARSKI
0755 429 0822
NORTON ARMS SECRETARY JEFF HUGHES 607 333 or 07841476175 A TEAM: MARK HUGHES
078 414 891 08
B TEAM: AVRIL SCOTT
713 672
PAVILIONS SECRETARY MAL FILKINS 581 466 or 07751379696 B TEAM: MIKE AINSWORTH
568 111
D TEAM: PETER DUMBILL
574 294
C TEAM: ALAN RICHARDS
580 447 or 07534 737 087

ROCK PARK SECRETARY BARRY HOPLEY 07958 170 607 CAPT: DAVE EDWARDS 715 191
SUBSCRIPTION SECRETARY ANN WHITBY 07947 224 923 CAPT: ALLAN GUEST 772 391
UNION VAULTS SECRETARY BOB HUNT 0151 424 7537 CAPT: BOB HUNT 07780 446 560
WAR MEMORIAL SECRETARY DENNIS SHARP 574 234 CAPT: NEV SMITH 561 642
WILLOW BROOK SECRETARY ALAN WATT 576 066 CAPT: ALAN WATT 576 066

  

 
Home