Frodsham Bowls League Competitions for 2019

Records from the year 2000 at the bottom of page.

Chairman Alan writes...
May I congratulate Red Lion B on their victory in the Alf Jones Cup.
On the night a Grapes player turned up and played in jeans.
This didn't effect the the result on the night.
That said, the Frodsham league would have put the resulting
card in as 0-21 against the offending player.
As John had already written on this page a number of
weeks ago, there is no excuse
.

John writes...
Teams  playing in Cup games please be aware of the first
part of Competition Rule 11.
Also all players need to be clear on standards of dress code
expected in all Finals.
That includes all team Cup Finals, along with
Merit and Frank Edwardson.
Good luck to you all in the competitions.


Individual Merit for the Charles Lomas Cup.
Sponsored by Complete Security Services.
Final ~ At Kingsley BC ~ Saturday 24th August ~ Draw at 1pm prompt.
Neal Ocego Jim Large Bobby Johnston Kev Allan
Peter Hollett Jnr Liz Ruscoe Kayley Welsh Gary Spencer
John Brooker Martin Peers Jim Ellams Barry Ellams
Ste Bate Dave Orr Stephen Rowlands Billy Neilson



Fred Rogers Cup Final.
Sponsored by Hurst Joinery.
6pm Start TEAM TEAM VENUE
Thursday 5th Sept. RED LION A ( scr ) HALTON RBL B ( 36 ) GRAPES INN


Alf Jones Cup Final.
Sponsored by CAW Motors, Helsby.
Winners ~ Red Lion B
Runners Up ~ Grapes


Individual Handicap Competition ~ Frank Edwardson Final
Sponsored by Woodhouse Plumbing & Electrics
Winner ~ Barry Hopley
Runner Up ~ Chris Wood
Semi Finalists ~ Mike Ellison & Peter Hollett Jnr.

Doubles Competition Finals Day
 at Kingswood BC ~ Saturday 14th Sept ~ 1.00pm start.

N OCEGO & B JOHNSTON M PEERS & S BATE K WELCH & S ROWLANDS E ELLIS & P ELLIS
G WHITE & D OWEN P BOUGHEY & I CHRISTIE A WALKER & C CHRISTIE J BROOKER & M WORDEN


Frodsham League history of winners from 2000.

DIVISION AVERAGE WINNER
MERIT DOUBLES F.EDWARDSON YEAR DIV 1 DIV 2 DIV 3 DIV 4
B HOPLEY
ROCK PARK
2019
N OCEGO
GOSHAWK
B JOHNSTON &
N OCEGO
M CHESWORTH
HAZEL PEAR
2018 G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
KEITH SCOTT
NORTON B
J BRIGGS
PAVILIONS C
M WINNINGTON
TIGERS HEAD A
B ELLAMS &
D WILLIAMS
M CHESWORTH
HAZEL PEAR
2017 B ELLAMS
RED LION A
G JACKS
KINGSWOOD
B HOPLEY
ROCK PARK
B ELLAMS
RED LION A
C PRICE &
J BROOKER
M CHESWORTH
HAZEL PEAR
2016 B ELLAMS
RED LION A
G JACKS
KINGSWOOD
K SCOTT
NORTON
J LARGE
GOSHAWK A
B ELLAMS &
D WILLIAMS
A MADDISON
HAZEL PEAR
2015 G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
C JACKSON
KINGSLEY A
A WORRALL
MANLEY
C KORAL
TIGERS HD A
B ELLAMS &
D WILIAMS
P SNELSON
CASTLE PK B
2014 G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
G GIBSON
GRAPES
B HOPLEY
ROCK PARK
D SHARPE
RUN WAR M
B ELLAMS
RED LION A
G GROUNDS &
R WORTHINGTON
M SHEPHERD
ROCK PK
2013 B ELLAMS
RED LION A
B FURBER
HALTON A
L DARLINGTON
PAVILIONS A
D EDWARDS
ROCK PARK
C KORAL
TIGERS HD A
G WHITE &
P WAINWRIGHT
C JACKSON
KINGSLEY
2012 G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
P OKELL
WILLOW BK A
M TOMLINSON
SPINNER
K SCOTT
NORTON A
C KORAL
TIGERS HD A
B ELLAMS &
D WILLIAMS
A MADDISON
SPINNER
2011 G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
M CLEWORTH
FROD CONS A
T GALLEY
CROWTON
B HOPLEY
RK PK TAV
C KORAL
TIGERS HD A
C KORAL &
G HODSON
J ALLMAN
HAZEL PEAR
2010 G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
C JACKSON
KINGSLEY A
E CARTER
FROD CONS B
A McKEOWN
CHETWODE B
B ELLAMS
RED LION A
P CROWE &
B JOHNSTON
S OWEN
SPINNER
2009 G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
M EGERTON
HALTON A
B STOPFORD
KINGSWOOD A
G DIMELOW
NORTON A
B ELLAMS
RED LION A
C KORAL &
G HODSON
M ELLISON
RUN WAR M
2008 G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
J TERRETTA
NORTON B
E CARTER
FROD CONS B
B STOPFORD
KINGSWOOD A
G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
N DOLBY &
G DONNELLY
D HUGHES
NORTON
2007 G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
A HUGHES
HELSBY A
J TERRETTA
NORTON B
D EDWARDS
UNION TAV
B GRIFFITHS
RED LION A
N DOLBY &
G DONNELLY
D EDWARDS
RK PK TAV
2006 B ELLAMS
RED LION A
G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
M EGERTON
HALTON A
J TERRETTA
NORTON B
R JAMIESON
GOSHAWK A
C KORAL &
G HODSON
R MYERS
WILLOW  BK
2005 G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
C KORAL
TIGERS HD
E WARD
PAVILIONS C
B ELLIS
EGERTON B
G HODSON
TIGERS HEAD A
B ELLAMS &
G BRASSINGTON
R ELLIS
RUN. HILL
2004 J ELLAMS
RED LION A
B SHAW
KINGSWOOD B
M EGAN
RUN. HILL
B ELLIS
EGERTON B
B ELLAMS
RED LION A
K WHITBY &
B GRIFFITHS
T GAYTER
KINGSWOOD
2003 B ELLAMS
RED LION A
M HAMBLETON
EGERTON
G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
M HIGHTON
NORTON B
G BRASSINGTON
RED LION A
L RANKIN &
L RANKIN
B CAPPER
TIGERS HD
2002 J ELLAMS
RED LION A
P NIELD
CASTLE PK B
C PRICE
RUN. HILL
A HUGHES
HELSBY C
N THOMAS
RED LION A
M THOMAS &
D WILLIAMS
M CLEIN
NORTON
2001 G BRASSINGTON
RED LION A
W ASHLEY
HELSBY B
C KORAL
TIGERS HD A
J CONNOR
WILLOW BK
B ELLAMS
RED LION A
G GROUNDS &
R WORTHINGTON
A HUGHES
HELSBY
2000 G GROUNDS
RED LION A
B FURBER
HALTON RBL
D BRYNING
SUBS B
B CAPPER
TIGERS HD
 
Team winners from 2000.

DIVISION WINNERS
FRED ROGERS ALF JONES YEAR DIV 1 DIV 2 DIV 3 DIV 4
RED LION B 2019
RED LION A CHETWODE A 2018 RED LION A KINGSLEY A PAVILIONS C
GOSHAWK B CHETWODE A 2017 TIGERS HEAD A GOSHAWK B WILLOW BK B
TIGERS HEAD A EGERTON MEM 2016 RED LION A CHETWODE A NORTON ARMS B
HALTON RBL B RUN WAR MEM 2015 RED LION A GOSHAWK B HALTON RBL B
TIGERS HEAD A KINGSLEY B 2014 RED LION A GRAPES INN KINGSWOOD A RUN WAR MEM B
SPINNER A WILLOW BK B 2013 RED LION A SPINNER A PAVILIONS A WILLOW BK B
GOSHAWK A KINGSLEY B 2012 GRAPES INN A EGERTON A SPINNER A NORTON A
GOSHAWK A WAR MEM A 2011 RED LION A PAVILIONS B CASTLE PARK B ROCK PK TAV
SUBSCRIPTION B FROD CONS B 2010 RED LION A GRAPES INN B RUN WAR MEM B HALTON RBL B
KINGSWOOD B KINGSLEY B 2009 RED LION A HALTON RBL A KINGSLEY A HAZEL PEAR
HELSBY B MANLEY B 2008 RED LION A NORTON B HALTON RBL A UNION TAVERN
GRAPES INN A UNION TAV 2007 RED LION A PAVILIONS B NORTON B PAVILIONS D
RUNCORN HILL HELSBY A 2006 GRAPES INN A TIGERS HEAD A HELSBY A NORTON B
MANLEY A PAVILIONS D 2005 RED LION A WILLOW BK A GOSHAWK B RUN WAR MEM A
HELSBY D NORTON B 2004 RED LION A EGERTON A SUBSCRIPTION B GRAPES INN B
GOSHAWK A NORTON B 2003 RED LION A HELSBY A KINGSLEY NORTON B
GRAPES INN A OVERTON MH 2002 RED LION A NORTON A TIGERS HEAD B FROD CONS B
PAVILIONS A MANLEY B 2001 RED LION A PAVILIONS B TIGERS HEAD A SUBSCRIPTION B
GRAPES INN A TIGERS HEAD B 2000 RED LION A HALTON RBL A SUBSCRIPTION TIGERS HEAD B


  Results | Tables | Averages | Frodsham News


Home