Frodsham Bowls League Competitions for 2018

Records from the year 2000 at the bottom of page.

Teams that are not entering Fred Rogers are...
Barrow, Castle Park, Egerton B, Norley, Willow Bk and Pavilions C.

Fred Rogers Cup.
Inaugural Round ~ Either Thursday 30th or Friday 31st May
John maybe able to help teams with venue / dates preferences,
let him know so he can liaise.
DATE TEAMS TEAMS VENUE
THURS 30th HELSBY B ( 32 ) EGERTON C ( 56 ) FROD CONS 
THURS 30th PAVILIONS D ( 58 ) HELSBY A ( 22 ) RUN WAR MEM
THURS 30th HAZEL PEAR ( 30 ) HELSBY C ( 64 ) KINGSLEY
THURS 30th KINGSLEY A ( 20 ) RED LION A ( scr ) PAVILIONS No 2
THURS 30th KINGSWOOD B ( 6) PAVILIONS B ( 18 ) GRAPES INN
THURS 30th FROD CONS ( 46 ) HELSBY D ( 4 ) KINGSWOOD
FRI 31st GRAPES ( 16 ) CHETWODE A ( 12 ) PAVILIONS No 2
FRI 31st ROCK PARK ( 52 ) CHETWODE B ( 40 ) SUBSCRIPTION
THURS 30th KINGSLEY B ( 48 ) NORTON B ( 34 ) GOSHAWK
THURS 30th GRAPES ABC TAXIS (60) KINGSWOOD A ( 28 ) PAVILIONS No 1
THURS 30th UNION VAULTS ( 38 ) EGERTON MEM ( 26 ) NORTON ARMS
NORTON A ( 14 ) BYE
FRI 31st GOSHAWK B ( 24 ) RUN WAR MEM ( 50 ) HELSBY No 1
FRI 31st RED LION B ( 8 ) HALTON RBL A ( 10 ) GRAPES INN
THURS 30th GOSHAWK A ( 2 ) SUBSCRIPTION ( 54 ) HALTON RBL
HALTON RBL B ( 36 ) BYE


Alf Jones Cup.
Only teams that play and lose in the Fred Rogers Cup
will be entered this team competition.

Cheshire Merit
Entries to John B before Sunday 5th May
Qualifying Rounds ~ Saturday 18th May (Frodsham area)
Final this year is at Winnington Park BC.

Individual Handicap Competition ~ Frank Edwardson
Sponsored by Woodhouse Plumbing & Electrics
Entries to John B before Sunday 16th June
1st Qualifying Round ~ Mon 1st July
2nd Qualifying Round ~ Mon 22nd July ( if required )
Final Eight ~ Mon 12th August


Individual Merit for the Charles Lomas Cup.
Sponsored by Complete Security Services.
Entries to John B before Sunday 7th July
Qualifying Rounds ~ Saturday 13th July
Final Rounds ~ Saturday 24th August


Doubles Competition Final
Sponsored by Hurst Joinery.
Entries to John B before Sunday 28th July
Qualifying Rounds ~ Saturday 3rd August
Finals ~ Saturday 14th September.




Frodsham League history of winners from 2000.

DIVISION AVERAGE WINNER
MERIT DOUBLES F.EDWARDSON YEAR DIV 1 DIV 2 DIV 3 DIV 4
N OCEGO
GOSHAWK
B JOHNSTON &
N OCEGO
M CHESWORTH
HAZEL PEAR
2018 G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
KEITH SCOTT
NORTON B
J BRIGGS
PAVILIONS C
M WINNINGTON
TIGERS HEAD A
B ELLAMS &
D WILLIAMS
M CHESWORTH
HAZEL PEAR
2017 B ELLAMS
RED LION A
G JACKS
KINGSWOOD
B HOPLEY
ROCK PARK
B ELLAMS
RED LION A
C PRICE &
J BROOKER
M CHESWORTH
HAZEL PEAR
2016 B ELLAMS
RED LION A
G JACKS
KINGSWOOD
K SCOTT
NORTON
J LARGE
GOSHAWK A
B ELLAMS &
D WILLIAMS
A MADDISON
HAZEL PEAR
2015 G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
C JACKSON
KINGSLEY A
A WORRALL
MANLEY
C KORAL
TIGERS HD A
B ELLAMS &
D WILIAMS
P SNELSON
CASTLE PK B
2014 G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
G GIBSON
GRAPES
B HOPLEY
ROCK PARK
D SHARPE
RUN WAR M
B ELLAMS
RED LION A
G GROUNDS &
R WORTHINGTON
M SHEPHERD
ROCK PK
2013 B ELLAMS
RED LION A
B FURBER
HALTON A
L DARLINGTON
PAVILIONS A
D EDWARDS
ROCK PARK
C KORAL
TIGERS HD A
G WHITE &
P WAINWRIGHT
C JACKSON
KINGSLEY
2012 G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
P OKELL
WILLOW BK A
M TOMLINSON
SPINNER
K SCOTT
NORTON A
C KORAL
TIGERS HD A
B ELLAMS &
D WILLIAMS
A MADDISON
SPINNER
2011 G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
M CLEWORTH
FROD CONS A
T GALLEY
CROWTON
B HOPLEY
RK PK TAV
C KORAL
TIGERS HD A
C KORAL &
G HODSON
J ALLMAN
HAZEL PEAR
2010 G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
C JACKSON
KINGSLEY A
E CARTER
FROD CONS B
A McKEOWN
CHETWODE B
B ELLAMS
RED LION A
P CROWE &
B JOHNSTON
S OWEN
SPINNER
2009 G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
M EGERTON
HALTON A
B STOPFORD
KINGSWOOD A
G DIMELOW
NORTON A
B ELLAMS
RED LION A
C KORAL &
G HODSON
M ELLISON
RUN WAR M
2008 G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
J TERRETTA
NORTON B
E CARTER
FROD CONS B
B STOPFORD
KINGSWOOD A
G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
N DOLBY &
G DONNELLY
D HUGHES
NORTON
2007 G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
A HUGHES
HELSBY A
J TERRETTA
NORTON B
D EDWARDS
UNION TAV
B GRIFFITHS
RED LION A
N DOLBY &
G DONNELLY
D EDWARDS
RK PK TAV
2006 B ELLAMS
RED LION A
G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
M EGERTON
HALTON A
J TERRETTA
NORTON B
R JAMIESON
GOSHAWK A
C KORAL &
G HODSON
R MYERS
WILLOW  BK
2005 G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
C KORAL
TIGERS HD
E WARD
PAVILIONS C
B ELLIS
EGERTON B
G HODSON
TIGERS HEAD A
B ELLAMS &
G BRASSINGTON
R ELLIS
RUN. HILL
2004 J ELLAMS
RED LION A
B SHAW
KINGSWOOD B
M EGAN
RUN. HILL
B ELLIS
EGERTON B
B ELLAMS
RED LION A
K WHITBY &
B GRIFFITHS
T GAYTER
KINGSWOOD
2003 B ELLAMS
RED LION A
M HAMBLETON
EGERTON
G DONNELLY
KINGSWOOD B
M HIGHTON
NORTON B
G BRASSINGTON
RED LION A
L RANKIN &
L RANKIN
B CAPPER
TIGERS HD
2002 J ELLAMS
RED LION A
P NIELD
CASTLE PK B
C PRICE
RUN. HILL
A HUGHES
HELSBY C
N THOMAS
RED LION A
M THOMAS &
D WILLIAMS
M CLEIN
NORTON
2001 G BRASSINGTON
RED LION A
W ASHLEY
HELSBY B
C KORAL
TIGERS HD A
J CONNOR
WILLOW BK
B ELLAMS
RED LION A
G GROUNDS &
R WORTHINGTON
A HUGHES
HELSBY
2000 G GROUNDS
RED LION A
B FURBER
HALTON RBL
D BRYNING
SUBS B
B CAPPER
TIGERS HD
 
Team winners from 2000.

DIVISION WINNERS
FRED ROGERS ALF JONES YEAR DIV 1 DIV 2 DIV 3 DIV 4
RED LION A CHETWODE A 2018 RED LION A KINGSLEY A PAVILIONS C
GOSHAWK B CHETWODE A 2017 TIGERS HEAD A GOSHAWK B WILLOW BK B
TIGERS HEAD A EGERTON MEM 2016 RED LION A CHETWODE A NORTON ARMS B
HALTON RBL B RUN WAR MEM 2015 RED LION A GOSHAWK B HALTON RBL B
TIGERS HEAD A KINGSLEY B 2014 RED LION A GRAPES INN KINGSWOOD A RUN WAR MEM B
SPINNER A WILLOW BK B 2013 RED LION A SPINNER A PAVILIONS A WILLOW BK B
GOSHAWK A KINGSLEY B 2012 GRAPES INN A EGERTON A SPINNER A NORTON A
GOSHAWK A WAR MEM A 2011 RED LION A PAVILIONS B CASTLE PARK B ROCK PK TAV
SUBSCRIPTION B FROD CONS B 2010 RED LION A GRAPES INN B RUN WAR MEM B HALTON RBL B
KINGSWOOD B KINGSLEY B 2009 RED LION A HALTON RBL A KINGSLEY A HAZEL PEAR
HELSBY B MANLEY B 2008 RED LION A NORTON B HALTON RBL A UNION TAVERN
GRAPES INN A UNION TAV 2007 RED LION A PAVILIONS B NORTON B PAVILIONS D
RUNCORN HILL HELSBY A 2006 GRAPES INN A TIGERS HEAD A HELSBY A NORTON B
MANLEY A PAVILIONS D 2005 RED LION A WILLOW BK A GOSHAWK B RUN WAR MEM A
HELSBY D NORTON B 2004 RED LION A EGERTON A SUBSCRIPTION B GRAPES INN B
GOSHAWK A NORTON B 2003 RED LION A HELSBY A KINGSLEY NORTON B
GRAPES INN A OVERTON MH 2002 RED LION A NORTON A TIGERS HEAD B FROD CONS B
PAVILIONS A MANLEY B 2001 RED LION A PAVILIONS B TIGERS HEAD A SUBSCRIPTION B
GRAPES INN A TIGERS HEAD B 2000 RED LION A HALTON RBL A SUBSCRIPTION TIGERS HEAD B


  Results | Tables | Averages | Frodsham News


Home